AGC Apprenticeship


Most Commonly Asked Questions

What requirements must my company meet in order to participate in the training program?
Which state-approved trades are trained in the program?
On what type of projects can we use apprentices?
How do we get apprentices to work for our company?
Can I register a current employee who is not a fully qualified journeyperson into the program?
What is the journeyman-to-apprentice ratio?
In what geographic areas are apprentices allowed to work?
Where do apprentices receive their required classroom instruction?
How much does an apprentice pay to get into the program?

What requirements must my company meet in order to participate in the training program?
All participating contractors must maintain annual membership with the Associated General Contractors and must have signed a subscription agreement with the San Diego AGC Apprenticeship & Training Trust.

Back to Top

Which state-approved trades are trained in the program?
Currently the program is approved for the following occupations: carpenter, cement mason, drywall finisher, drywall lather, heavy equipment operator, heavy equipment mechanic, painter, tile finisher, and tile setter.

Back to Top

On what type of projects can we use apprentices?
All registered apprentices can work in their specified occupation on State of California prevailing wage public works, Federal Davis Bacon projects, and private construction projects anywhere in the state of California.

Back to Top

How do we get apprentices to work for our company?
Some apprentices who are already registered in the program, and who already have attained various skill levels may be temporarily unemployed. If so, they are available to be dispatched for work. We may also refer new applicants who are ready and eligible to begin their apprenticeship to your company.

Back to Top

Can I register a current employee who is not a fully qualified journeyperson into the program?
Yes. They may enter the program and will be given appropriate credit according to their skill level.

Back to Top

What is the journeyman-to-apprentice ratio?
Under California public works law (Labor Code Section 1777.5) you are required to have a minimum of one apprentice for every five journeyman hours worked on the project. The maximum ratio permitted under our standards are one apprentice hour for every one journeyman hour.

Back to Top

In what geographic areas are apprentices allowed to work?
AGC registered apprentices may work at projects anywhere within California.

Back to Top

Where do apprentices receive their required classroom instruction?
San Diego AGC's Apprenticeship & Training Trust operates fully equipped and staffed training centers in San Diego, Riverside, and Orange County. Apprentices attend school at these training centers two nights per week for a minimum 24 weeks per year.

Back to Top

How much does an apprentice pay to get into the program?
Nothing. It is a free education! Unlike our competitors, there are no initiation fees, no monthly dues, no supplemental dues, and no tuition or student loans. The only expense an apprentice incurs is the purchase of textbooks required for classroom instruction.

Back to Top